Friday, April 27, 2012

goodbye, my almost lover.

Warning: this is a really long post. :)) 
So I've still been having shopping cravings. And there are still a number of things I wish I could get. Hihihi In my dreams. haha! 
*all items are from
*all items are for inspirational use only, no links, no promotions. 

Long Sleeve Tri Marl tee (Topshop)
1. O l i v e  G r e e n  l o n g - s l e e v e s. I don't know why I want olive green in particular, really. The color just speaks to me. It'll work too if it were a knit sweater. I saw one in Forever21 once, and I loooooved it so much.

Agent Ninetynine Oversized black tee (General Pants)
2. L o o s e  b l a c k  t o p. I have never actually owned any black top. I have black shirts, but they have school guild logos on them and other graphic designs. None of them are loose and cool like this one. Especially in the midst of the deadly heat right now in the Philippines, a loose tee is a must, despite the black color. 

Crop tops
(L-R:) Tall Sky Scraper tee (Topshop) ;; Sass and Bide Freedom Fighter tee (Superette) ;; Leather flower crop top (Topshop)
3. C r o p  t o p s. I actually only have one. I am so sad. HAHA. At least the one I have is a basic, white with dark stripes, so it can go with almost anything. Anyway, there are really unique crop tops with cool designs. I love them all ugh. <3

Loose light tees
(L-R, 1st row:) Angel Wings Toupe Song Bird tee ;; Jophiel Olive Oversized tee
(L-R, 2nd row:) Truly Madly Deeply Leopard cross top ;; Jagger Godiva jumper (All Saints)
4. L o o s e  l i g h t  t e e s. These are classics, for me. Basics, in fact. Because there will always come lazy days. And lazy days are when you are way too lazy to really dress up, let alone think about what to wear. So I'm happy that despite the casualness of these tees, they are still fashionable. Just add a few simple accessories and everything still looks classic. Plus you've got the comfort as a bonus.

Grey Jamie jeans (Topshop)
5. G r e y  s k i n n i e s. This is actually a different type of grey. It isn't the regular one-shaded grey that you always see. There's a gradient from light to dark, a wash. And even the slightest bit of detail and difference in the style makes things much better. I find this more unique than the regular grey jeans. I need to hunt down something like this ugh.

Rose floral skinnies (Topshop)
6. F l o r a l  s k i n n i e s. Okay, so I tried on this exact pair at a Topshop sale around two years ago or something. Unfortunately, there was only one pair left and it was in a really small size. It didn't fit my two other friends. It fit me, but it was SKIN-TIGHT omg. Haha. But it was so so so so cute. :(( 

Soul Cal Boyfriend Rip and Repair boyfriend jeans
7. B o y f r i e n d  j e a n s. I have been wanting boyfriend jeans for soooo long. Because they're much cooler and much more comfortable than skinny jeans. They give a really nice cool beachy look and it's really  comfy too because it's loose. 

Black skirts.
(L-R:) Petite Panel Bodycon Mini (Topshop) ;; H&M skirt (H&M)
8. B l a c k  s k i r t s. Particularly a pleated one and a bodycon one. I just realized how important black skirts are because they go with absolutely anything, no doubt. I do have a black skirt with lace ruffles but it's way too short to be worn without tights or leggings. Huhuhu

Joey Cut-off Disco Fever denim short (Metroparkusa)
9. G r e y  s h o r t s. Sometimes it gets a little boring when you have to wear regular blue denim short all the time, so grey ones give the outfit a different touch. 

(L-R:) Knitted Gold Button cardigan (Topshop) ;; Knitted Aran cardigan (Topshop)
10. C a r d i g a n s. Believe it or not, I own none of the basics. I do not own creme or nude, and I don't own black. I don own blue, however. And that's a plus, right? Haha. I've been trying to look for the perfect cardigan at Forever21, but I can't seem to find one with the right detailing, the right fit (because I actually want my cardigans to be a little loose), and the right color.

(L-R:) White core ox Converse (Debenhams) ;; Vans Auth Pro black or white (General Pants)
11. S n e a k e r s . For casual purposes. And walking days. Especially now that I am entering college, and a college that will require a whole bunch of walking, and sometimes flats aren't stable or comfortable enough. That's why sneakers were made for walking! Yez. Also, these two pairs in particular help complete the skater look that I wish to achieve.

H-Troser Oxfords (Steve Madden)
12. Of course this would come up. O x f o r d s! There was a time when there was this hype going on and it as the "in" thing again. Well, I just want them because I realize just how necessary they really are. They add a different style, instead of the regular ballet flats or gladiator sandals.

Oroton Essential flat (Oroton)
13. N u d e  f l a t s. If you nude pumps are a must, then what more nude flats, which are more comfortable and more for a daily basis. And this pair is really cute. Hihihi. I also love the fact that it's suede. <3

Breckelle's Boston91 mid-calf boots (Cutesy Girl)
14. I do have ankle b o o t s, also with flaps on top, and also black, so this is sort of the same thing as the whole nude pumps-nude flats necessity. This will be useful on rainy days, which are present a lot in the Philippines, so yay!

(L-R, 1st row:) Berry Suede Ruched clutch bag (Topshop) ;; Betsey Johnson  Bows and Whistles flap clutch (Zappos)
(L-R, 2nd row:) Black Patent piped black clutch bag (Dorothy Perkins) ;; Marley Bamboo Lock Wallet (Reiss)
15. C l u t c h e s. AAAAHHH. A must for formals and nights out, you know? I do have one black one with a silver and leather strap but can be hidden to make it look like a clutch. These are some of my favorite clutches, though, because they are classic and the colors are very easy to match. I like the pink one, although it may not be the easiest to pair things with, it adds a whole pop of color to a simple outfit. I know the last one, the one from Reiss is a wallet, but there are days when all you need is your money, but you wanna have something chic to hold it, so you know. And the colors and design is adorable. <3

(L-R:) Asos Canvas stripe rucksack (Asos) ;; Asos floral rucksack (Asos)
16. B a c k p a c k s! I absolutely love these backpacks. You know those backpacks you used to bring for school? Those Jansport ones and stuff? I am so tired of them, really. They were fine when I was a kid, but now you know, I need something different, something more chic. Boom. These backpacks are actually all around. You can even get them at department stores. My only pet peeve would probably be that it's difficult to open and close because of all the straps. Nevertheless, they are the cutest things evar.

(L-R:) Lilac crochet beret (Forever21) ;; Plaited knit beanie (Forever21)
17. I love b e r e t s. They don't give you hat hair! Such a beautiful thing! =)) No, seriously. They don't give me hat hair, anyway, because they sort of just rest on your head, but don't fall off (unless you move a lot anyway).

Basic dresses. LBDs and LCDs.
(L-R, 1st row:) Black pleat detail chiffon dress (Desire Clothing) ;; I Just Wanna Dance dress (Modcloth) ;; First Date dress in Noir (Modcloth)
(L-R, 2nd row:) Cake from Scratch dress (Modcloth) ;; Coincidence and Chance revel dress (Urban Outfitters) ;; Nude party dress (Lipsy) 
18. B a s i c  d r e s s e s -- L B D s (Little Black Dress) a n d  L C D s (Little Cream Dress). So the LBD is more known as a basic in someone's closet because anything goes with black. You can wear bold colors or pastels, it really depends on what you want to have your outfit look like. Cream is actually something people overlook. It is actually a really important color in your closet because you can also pair anything with it! Now, it can go from cream to nude. Nude is actually a more basic color, so it's good to have that too.

Unique dresses.
(L-R, 1st row:) In a Beige dress (Modcloth) ;; Rehearsal Dinner dress (Modcloth)
(L-R, 2nd row:) Scoop Back dress by Annie Greenabelle (Topshop) ;; Mellow Delias prom dress (Delias)
19. U n i q u e  d r e s s e s. So you can have the basic dresses, but you can't keep wearing that every time there's a special occassion, you need at least one or maybe two unique dresses that can stand alone, because of their special designs. <3

So yeah. Those are basically the things I wish I had right now. Haha. It would make my closet almost complete! But over the years, I'll make sure to get some of these things. :) 

Guys you don't know how long it took me to make this post. Almost three days--all the editing, finding the brands, and describing. HAHA. But it keeps me busy during these lazy summer times. 

Posting again in a few days! <3 

Saturday, April 21, 2012

stay love, where you running to?

HA! Here's the post that I promised. Haha. So today, after my art workshop, Mom and I stopped by the bazaar in the Bahay ng Alumni, UP Diliman, to support a friend. And I was able to get a few cool things! And all of the items are made from recycled materials. ;;)

Thin gold bangles and big snakeskin bangle (set)
My first (decent) set of bangles! Got this set for only 100pesos! So happy when I found it, because it's a basic style and color--easy to pair things with.

Bracelet with bike charms 
These metal bike charms are made by my friend, Raya Amado. They were selling them at their stall and it's really cute. This bracelet is really cool and simple, but again, the brown and gold shades are really easy to pair things with, so it makes it a good staple to have. The bike charms add a cute flair to it and I love it.

Metal bike earrings
These are actually Mom's. Yeah, she bought them. Haha. But she said she can lend it to me any time, especially because it matches a lot of the bike things I got.

Metal bike ring w adjustable band
Yes, of course, a bike ring! The main focus of this picture though is the fact that it's adjustable. I love adjustable rings. I mean, it is so frustrating when you find a cool ring design, and the band doesn't fit you because it isn't adjustable. But this way, you can get the size and the design.

Metal bike ring
So here's the design. It's really cute. It would actually be cool too if it were a double-finger ring, like the gold cross one given to me by KittyKat. :)

So yeah. I love everything I got! I was able to help a friend and her mom, I was able to buy accessories, and they're made of recycled materials too, so YAY! :)

I just gravitate on you.

So this is a random fashion/shopping post. Just a few random things that I tried on over the past few weeks. Enjoy the randomness! Haha. But it's fashion-filled anyway. 

Patterned mini-skirt from Topshop

 Friends! <3 Went on a short shopping trip with them during our grad rehearsal week. :)

Patterned leggings. Woo. 
 Shopping trip with Kath. Our guy friends who were with us this time picked out those insane outfits. We look like we were taken back thirty years. Or more. HAHA.

I really liked this shirt. Too bad I couldn't get it huhuh
Light peach pleated dress from Forever21, SM Megamall
Fortunately, I got this dress! I believe it is a very important staple, because of the simple style and the easy-to-pair-with color. You can match almost any color with this, and it is so easy to make a whole bunch of different outfits by accessorizing this dress. So amazing.

Loose grey long-sleeve from Forever21, SM Megamall

British flag knit crop top from Forever21, SM Megamall

Loose light brown tee from Forever21, SM Megamall
Almost got this dress. Story is, I got light-wash distressed denim shorts and a pale lavender one-sleeve dress (which I will feature later on) during this shopping trip. I thought it had already reached my budget. When really, the lavender dress was on sale--half the price. So, I had a chance to get this top. Unfortunately, I didn't have the time to go back to it because I was rushing to catch a movie that day with friends. :( Oh well, I can get something close to this elsewhere. :)

blue floral dress from Just G, SM Megamall
I AM IN LOVE WITH THE DRESS. No kidding. I love it so so so much. The floral print is absolutely amazing. And I love how the cotton upper top makes the dress feel and look more casual and more comfortable as well. My only pet peeve: IT'S TOO SHORT. :( It actually doesn't look super short in the picture, but it is WAAY short. Like, just a little bend and hello! Not good. :( But still, the dress is amazing. <3

White tie-waist vest from People Are People, SM Megamall
I'd love to have this vest for summer. It is so summery! Haha. I love how comfortable it is, and how cool it is, and how I can wear it with almost anything. :)

Purple glitter nail polish from Caronia, Rose nail polish from Sassy, both from Watson's, SM Megamall
That's pretty much it. HAHA. The next post will not be this disorganized and random, I swear. Sorry! About the random posts and not being able to keep this blog alive more often. </3 Summer has actually been busy! But the good kind. :)
Will post again later tonight, promise!

Monday, April 9, 2012

in memory of what we used to call in love.

HAHA. Sorry about the pictures, these were the only ones I have where I look good in the dress. :))
This was during grad, when the Achiever's Circle Awardees were being announced (Yes, praise God!!!!!). My dress was from Xara. It's a creme lace/crochet style, with 3/4 sleeves, and the dress-length at the knee. It has a satin slip inside so you don't need to wear any other extra tops or shorts.
It's a really cute dress, something you can accessorize in so many different ways. I like especially that it's cream, because it can go with almost anything, and it's a classic yet still an up-to-date design. I added a lighter colored thin belt to it so it would have shape because it looks too square and plain without it.
My shoes are from Gibi, they're a satin cream color, with a floral design made of plain cloth. A lot of people liked the shoes, surprisingly. HAHA.

Finally, the last days.
There are brand new challenges this summer. But my friends, batch2012, will always be there. I know!